Biography of Mieczysƚaw Siedlecki

Description:
Born in 1908. Lived in Serbinki, Uszomyr raion, and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that “at the behest of Fr. Woronicz, he carried out anti-Soviet work among the Polish populace in a nationalistic-patriotic spirit.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Siedlecki, Mieczysƚaw; Sedlet︠s︡kiĭ, Mechislav
Dates:
1908-1933
Locations:
Serbinki, Uszomyr raion
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown