Biography of Antoni Sidorski

Description:
Born in 1897 in Goroshki, Volyn province. Lived in Polonne, worked in a factory warehouse, was chairman of the parish council of the local church, and assisted Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman. December 30, 1937 – arrested and transported to Kamianets Podilskyi Prison for further investigation. Charged with “carrying out anti-Soviet agitation among the populace, belonging to a “rosary” group, counter-revolutionary agitation and propaganda, contraband activity in 1924 and nurturing terrorist intentions.” February 8, 1938 – sentenced to death under Article 54-10(a) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Directorate and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. March 27, 1938 – shot, in Kamianets Podilskyi Prison. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 188
Variant Names:
Sidorski, Antoni; Sidorskiĭ, Anton Iosifovich
Dates:
1897-1938
Locations:
Volynsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Polonne (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed