Biography of Schandler

Description:
Born in 1890 in Basel, on the Lower Volga. Lived in Schönchen [Paninskoye], worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner at the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “anti-Soviet propaganda in favor of legal and illegal emigration of Volga German colonists to Germany and contacts with a German spy.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Schandler; Shandler
Dates:
1890-1930
Locations:
Basel (Russia); Schönchen (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown