Biography of Nikolay Shafranov

Description:
Born in 1880 in Gireyevo, Disna district, Vitebsk province. Graduated from school; lived in Smolensk and worked as a machinist on the railroad. In 1920 he was under investigation but not convicted. January 31, 1930 arrested. Charged with “organizing illegal border crossings into Latvia for Catholic clergy,” and the investigator noted in particular that “he has already long been known as a middleman in counter-revolutionary espionage circles and has been systematically engaged in that activity.” April 20, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-4 and 72 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Shafranov, Nikolay; Shafranov, Nikolaĭ Egorovich
Dates:
1880-1931
Locations:
Dzisna (Belarus); Smolensk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown