Biography of Father Zigmunt Semashko

Description:
Born May 3, 1888. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1912. From 1914 he served as chaplain in Kostroma; from 1916 he was vicar of the Church of Sts. Simon and Helena in Minsk. In 1920 he moved to Poland where he served in the Diocese of Podliaskie; from 1923 he was a religion teacher in Łuków. In 1939 he was arrested and held in Vilnius Prison. In June 1941 he was sent to Sevurallag, where he was amnestied in 1942 as a Polish citizen and released. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and accompanied the Army along its course. In 1945 he left for England where he died in the 1960s (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 138
Variant Names:
Semashko, Zigmunt; Semasko, Zigmunt; Siemaszko, Zygmunt
Dates:
1888-1960
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Województwo Podlaskie (Poland); Łuków (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Sverdlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); England
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived