Biography of Kazimierz Cardinal Świątek

Description:
Born in 1914 in Rinshove, outside Narva [Valga, Estonia?]. Graduated from Pinsk Diocesan Seminary and was ordained on April 8, 1939, by Bishop Kazimierz Bukraba. Served in Prużany, outside Brest, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of 1939 Fr. Kazimierz was arrested and sentenced to death, but thanks to the active intervention of his parishioners, he was released. He returned to Prużany and was there at the time of the German occupation. In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Kazimierz was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Vorkutlag, and then transferred to Intlag. Released in 1954. Returned to Pinsk where he became pastor of the Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, which he subsequently renovated. April 13, 1991 – appointed Archbishop of Minsk-Mogiliev and Apostolic Administrator of Pinsk Diocese. November 26, 1994 – Pope John Paul II elevated him to the rank of cardinal and he became the president of the episcopal conference of Belarus. Died July 21, 2011. Sources: Madaƚa, pp. 154-155; Svet Evangeliia (15 April 1999); list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; see also www.catholic-hierarchy.org
Variant Names:
Świątek, Kazimierz; Sventek, Kazimir
Dates:
1914-2011
Locations:
Narva (Estonia); Pinsk (Belarus); Pruz︠h︡any (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived