Biography of Father Paweƚ Sargiewicz

Description:
Born June 4, 1902, in St. Petersburg. Studied at the underground seminary in Petrograd, and then in 1922 enrolled in the seminary in Vilnius; ordained in 1927. Served in the Diocese of Vilnius and later was a pastor and military chaplain of the parish in Volkovysk; there he was also pastor of the military parish of St. Wojciech. From 1931 he was vicar of the parish in Wysocka, outside Sƚonim, and then later he was administrator of the parish in Trychowka, outside Biaƚystok; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested during Holy Week on charges that he had signed a declaration directed against the occupying powers. He was held in Biaƚystok, Minsk and Poƚock prisons. Sent to Siblag (?). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. He served as chaplain in the Polish Army and worked in the Polish consulate in Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan). He did not return to Poland in 1945. Died in 1967 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 136
Variant Names:
Sargiewicz, Paweƚ; Sargevich, Pavel
Dates:
1902-1967
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania); Vaŭkavysk (Belarus); Biaƚystok (Poland); Polatsk (Belarus); Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived