Biography of Father Edward Saletnik

Description:
Born in 1894. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in the parish in Mostyska, outside Lviv, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. July 22, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Edward was arrested. October 12, 1950 – sentenced under Article 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to a camp; granted an early release November 27, 1954. Returned to Mostyska where he died in 1967 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Saletnik, Edward; Saletnik, Edvard Petrovich
Dates:
1894-1967
Locations:
Mostysʹka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived