Biography of Franc Sadowski

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1876. Lived in Leningrad, worked on the railroad and was a member of the parish council of [Immaculate Conception of] the Most Blessed Virgin Mary. On April 8, 1920, he signed a telegram to Lenin with a protest against the arrest of Archbishop Jan Cieplak. In April 1920 he was arrested in the “Polish Affair.” June 30, 1920 – sentenced to three months in a camp [Petrograd City Extraordinary Committee]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, pp. 281-282
Variant Names:
Sadowski, Franc; Sadovskiĭ, Frant︠s︡ Stanislavovich
Dates:
1876-1920
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown