Biography of Father Adam Sawicki

Description:
Born November 1, 1885, in Subel, Vilnius province. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1908 in Kovno. Graduated from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a doctorate in theology. From 1912 he was a religion teacher in Vilnius; he was later a professor at the diocesan seminary and from 1917 he worked in the episcopal court. From 1926 he was chancellor of the archdiocesan curia, a canon, and pastor of St. Joseph Church. He remained in Vilnius during the Soviet and German occupation. In 1942 he, along with Archbishop Jaƚbrzykowski, was interned by the Germans in a camp in Mariampol. In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Adam was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp; released in 1947. Departed for Biaƚystok. From 1947 he was Vicar General and also (until 1960) an instructor at the diocesan seminary. After the death of the archbishop he was elected chapter vicar, and later appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Vilnius. Died May 21, 1978, in Biaƚystok. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 136
Variant Names:
Sawicki, Adam; Savit︠s︡kiĭ, Adam
Dates:
1885-1978
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Marijampolė (Lithuania); Białystok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived