Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Rysiewski

Description:
Born in 1900. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1926. Served as vicar of the parish in Gologory, outside Zƚoczów (Zolochiv); in 1933 he became pastor of the parish in Zhurov, outside Rohatyn, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 6, 1941 – Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested and convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 135
Variant Names:
Rysiewski, Stanisƚaw; Rysevskiĭ , Stanislav
Dates:
1900-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡uriv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown