Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Ryszko

Description:
Born December 4, 1910, in Buza, outside Minsk Mazowiecki. Graduated from high school and Pinsk Diocesan Seminary; ordained in 1934. From 1934 he was vicar of St. Michael Church in Nowogródek; from 1938 he tended the parish in Narodichi, outside Pinsk, and later became rector of the parish in Soshnia; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. After the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Stanisƚaw became administrator of a parish in Pinsk, and also tended parishes in Narodichi and Gantsevichi, Lagishin, Lazintsy, Ossovo, Mikashevichi and Olpeny. Arrested in Pinsk on March 9, 1949. August 3, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Special Collegium, Pinsk Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Peschanlag (Ekibastuz, Karaganda oblast). Released in 1956. He became pastor of the parish in Lagishin, outside Pinsk, where he died in 1984 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 135-136
Variant Names:
Ryszko, Stanisƚaw; Ryzhko, Stanislav Vladislavovich
Dates:
1910-1984
Locations:
Buza (Poland); Pinsk (Belarus); Navahrudak (Belarus); Ėkibastuz (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived