Biography of Father Steponas Rudzhionis

Description:
Born in 1890 in Jokubonis, Ukmergé district. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served as pastor of the parish in Gaguzhino, Trakai region; remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. February 3, 1946 – after the return of the Red Army and eetablishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Steponas was arrested and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Matulianis et al.). Charged with the “organization of espionage groups in Lithuania.” July 6, 1946 – sentenced under Articled 58-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Military Tribunal, Vilnius Garrison]. Sent to Vorkutlag where he worked in Mine No. 8 in the settlement of Rudnik; later transferred to “Vetlosyan” sector of Ukhtizhemlag, where he died of a heart attack on January 2, 1949. Sources: Den’ skorbi…; Lietyvos aidas (1998), no. 30; Pokaianie, p. 108, 400; Investigatory Matter 218176, Archive of Lithuanian Ministry of the Interior; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Rudzhionis, Steponas
Dates:
1890-1949
Locations:
Ukmergė (Lithuania); Trakai (Lithuania); Inta (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison