Biography of Father Zdzisƚaw Rubacha

Description:
Born in 1912. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and the Theology Department of Lwów [Jan Kazimierz] University with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1936. He was vicar of the parish in Chomiakowka; from 1938, in Uchanov, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In June 1941 he was arrested, beaten up and left in serious condition in Ternopil Prison. July 2, 1941 – rescued by local residents after the Red Army had left the city. After 1945 he served in Wrocƚaw Diocese under the family name “Skszinski.” Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 133
Variant Names:
Rubacha, Zdzisƚaw; Rubakha, Zdislav
Dates:
1912-1945
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Wrocław (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived