Biography of Father Jerzy (Georgy) Rosiak

Description:
Born in 1914. In 1937 he enrolled in Pinsk Diocesan Seminary and after graduation in 1943 he was ordained. He served in Brest and remained there after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule. In 1947 (?) he was arrested as a “member of the Home Army, a counter-revolutionary organization,” and sentenced to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Norillag where he worked in construction for nine years. In 1955 he was released from the camp. Settled in Polonechka, where he was pastor of the parish until 1982. He died there in an automobile accident in 1987 (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 133
Variant Names:
Rosiak, Jerzy; Rosi︠a︡k, Ezhi (Georgiĭ
Dates:
1914-1982
Locations:
Pinsk (Belarus); Brest (Belarus); Norilʹsk (Russia); Polonechka (Navahrudak, Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived