Biography of Bishop Blessed Teodor Romsza

Description:
Born in Riuten [Veliky Bychkiv?], Transcarpathia, April 14, 1911. Graduated from the Russicum Collegium attached to the Gregorian University in Rome and was ordained a Catholic priest of the Eastern Rite on December 24, 1936. In 1944 he was appointed Apostolic Administrator of the Mukachevo Eastern Rite Catholic Diocese and Titular Bishop of Appia. Arrested on October 27, 1947. During the investigation he was beaten on the head with iron rods, and then his seriously wounded body was placed in a hospital where, it is rumored, he was poisoned by gas by a nurse who had been assigned by the head of the hospital to “take care of” the sick man. Died in the hospital November 1, 1947. According to other sources, he died in Przemyśl February 1, 1948. Beatified June 27, 2001. Source: Archive of Meudon Center for Russian Research; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Romsza, Teodor; Romzha, Teodor Georgiĭ
Dates:
1911-1948
Locations:
Ruthenia (Czechoslovakia); Rome (Italy)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison