Biography of Father Jan Romejko

Description:
Born in 1901 in Podkryszy, Wilejka district (Lithuania). Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in the parish in Łuczaj [Luchaj], Poƚock oblast, and was there at the time of the German occupation. December 7, 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested; April 1, 1946 – sentenced under Articles 63-1 and 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Military Tribunal, NKVD, Polack oblast]. Sent to the camp at Construction Site No. 885 (Kirovsk oblast); in the autumn of 1947 he was transferred to Vorkutlag [Special Board, USSR Ministry of the Interior], and then on September 2, 1948, he was sent by convoy to Corrective Labor Camp No. 284 in Brest oblast, from which he was soon released. Returned to Polock oblast where he died in 1986 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Interior, Komi Republic; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Romejko, Jan; Romeĭko, I︠A︡n Osipovich
Dates:
1901-1986
Locations:
Polatsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived