Biography of Piotr Rozhnov

Description:
Born October 31, 1922, in Tula oblast. Lived in Moscow; in 1933 he became a Catholic and a parishioner of Sts. Peter and Paul Church. From 1947 he was Fr. Antoine Laberge’s chauffeur. July 8, 1950 – arrested “for contact with an agent of American intelligence and having a cold weapon [sword, bayonet].” February 2, 1951 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a), 58-10 and 183 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Karlag. In 1955 his term was shortened to ten years. In July 1957 he was released from camp ahead of time with restrictions on residing in the six largest cities and the border regions. Settled in Kalinin; in 1994 he moved to Moscow. Source: Information from P.I. Rozhnov
Variant Names:
Rozhnov, Piotr; Rozhnov, Petr
Dates:
1922-1957
Locations:
Tulʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived