Biography of Michaƚ Rodowicz

Description:
Born in 1878 in Rossyany (Rossony), Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a watchmaker and was a parishioner of St. Catherine Church. February 11, 1930 – arrested in a case against clergy and laity (Matulianis et al.). September 13, 1930 – sentenced to death under Articles 17-58-6 and 58-14 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR with confiscation of property [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Investigatory Matter 547540, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Shkarovskii, pp. 279-280
Variant Names:
Rodowicz, Michaƚ; Rodovich, Mikhail Stanislavovich
Dates:
1878-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed