Biography of Antoni Rowinski

Description:
Born in 1882 in Kozhanka, Fastiv district. Lived in Fastiv, worked as a road foreman at the Fastiv railroad station, and was a parishioner of the local church. December 10, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – given a suspended sentence of three years in corrective labor camp under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Released. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Rowinski, Antoni; Rovinskiĭ, Anton Iustinovich
Dates:
1882-1931
Locations:
Kozhanka (Fastiv, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown