Biography of Monsignor Piotr Roginski

Description:
Born September 15, 1896, in St. Petersburg. His parents moved to Vilnius, where he graduated from high school in 1918 and entered Vilnius Seminary. In 1920 – during the Polish Soviet War – he joined the Polish Army as a volunteer. In 1921 he was ordained and entered Vilnius University where he studied the history of the Catholic Church. From 1923 he was vicar of Holy Spirit Church in Vilnius; from 1926 he was a religion teacher in an agricultural school in Zhirovitsy; from 1930 he was pastor of the parish in Velka Zhesha, outside Vilnius; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1939 he was arrested and ten months later sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Arkhbumlag (Mechke-Poloy, Arkhangelsk oblast). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a chaplain of the 7th Heavy Artillery Regiment of Anders’ Army. In 1944, together with a transport of Polish refugees, he went to Tanganyika and served there in Morongoro and Tengeru. From 1948 he lived in England where he served in various parishes; he founded a Polish school and headed the construction of the Church of Our Lady of Ostra Bama; became a monsignor [prelat]. After his retirement he lived in Birmingham, where he died June 9, 1985. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 130-131
Variant Names:
Roginski, Piotr; Roginskiĭ, Petr
Dates:
1896-1985
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania); Zhirovichi (Belarus); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Tanzania; Birmingham (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived