Biography of Father Józef Rasmus

Description:
Born in 1906 in Kraslava (Latvia). Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Struzhiny, outside Rezekne, and remained there after the annexation of Latvia to the USSR and during the German occupation. November 28, 1946 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Józef was arrested in Struzhiny on charges of “betrayal of the homeland.” March 12, 1947 – sent to Moscow for further investigation and placed in the investigatory isolator of the Ministry of State Security. May 13, 1947 – sentenced under Article 58-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, USSR Supreme Ct.]. Sent to Norillag; released April 26, 1956, in connection with the lowering of his term prior to his having served it. Settled in Rezekne where he died in 1975 (exact date of death unknown). Source; Archive of Information Center, Ministry of the Interior, Latvian Republic; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Rasmus, Józef; Rasmus, I︠U︡zef; Razmus, I︠U︡zef Antonovich
Dates:
1906-1975
Locations:
Krāslava (Latvia); Strūžāni ( Rēzekne, Latvia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed