Biography of Father Józef Radwański,

Description:
Born in 1891 in Warsaw. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1916. He was vicar of the parish in Mƚawa; from 1918, vicar in Pƚońsk; and then later, in Kadzidƚo; from 1920, in Rzekuń; from 1926 he was chaplain of Polish emigrees and dean of the parish in Nancy and Brassy, France. In 1934 he returned to Poland and became pastor of the parish in Rajgród outside Grajewo and vice-dean; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation and took part in underground activity. September 24, 1940 – arrested in Grajewo and transported to Minsk for further investigation. June 24, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army, he was shot during the evacuation of Minsk Prison. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 130
Variant Names:
Radwański, Józef; Radvan'skiĭ, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1891-1941
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Płock (Poland); Mława (Poland); Płońsk (Poland); Kadzidło (Poland); Rzekuń (Poland); Nancy (France); Bras-sur-Meuse (France); Rajgród (Poland); Grajewo (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed