Biography of Tomasz Piatnicki

Description:
Born in 1879 in Goroshki, Polonsk district, Volyn province, where he still resided, working on his own farmstead. He was a parishioner of the local church and assisted Fr. Bolesƚaw Brawer, who tended his parish. March 14, 1933 – arrested on charges of “carrying out anti-Soviet agitation and propaganda,” but the investigators were not able to prove the charges. April 8, 1933 – released from prison and his file was closed [Vinnytsia Special Department, GPU, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 165
Variant Names:
Piatnicki, Tomasz; Pi︠a︡tnit︠s︡kiĭ, Tomash Kazimirovich
Dates:
1879-1933
Locations:
Polonsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown