Biography of Father Frantiszek Piasecki

Description:
Born in 1874. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1905. From 1906 he was vicar of the parish in Puliny; from 1910, he was administrator of the parish in Ulany, Lityń deanery; from 1914, in Ostróżek, Winnica deanery; from 1920, he was once again in Ulany and also served in Janów and other places. In 1931 he was arrested and sent to Berdyczów Prison, where he died on March 17, 1931, during the investigation. The authorities would not returned his body to his parishioners – obviously he had been subjected to beatings and tortures. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 391; Madała, p. 122
Variant Names:
Piasecki, Frantiszek; Pi︠a︡set︠s︡kiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1874-1931
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Krasnoarmiĭsʹk (Donet︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison