Biography of Father Jan Przybysz, MIC

Description:
Born January 23, 1909. Entered the Congregation of the Marians of the Immaculate Conception and made his perpetual vows in 1931; ordained January 6, 1940. In 1939 he was at the Marian house in Druja and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In June 1941 he was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Siblag (Novosibirsk). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a chaplain of the 8th Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. After the Army was evacuated into Iran, he served in Alma-Ata among families of the military. In October 1942 he departed for Teheran, and later served in India; he was also a teacher in a Polish high school [gymnasium]. In June 1947 he left for the United States, and then later, for England, where he collaborated in the founding of a boarding school for Polish boys. In 1956 he was living in Bulinham [Burnham?]; in 1963 he became superior of a Marian house and rector of St. Rafael Church. Died April 16, 2008, at the Marian house in Fawley Court, Great Britain. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 128; see also Album of the Deceased Marian Fathers and Brothers, www.padrimariani.org/resources
Variant Names:
Przybysz, Jan; Pshibysh, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1909-2008
Locations:
Drui︠a︡ (Belarus); Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan); Novosibirsk (Russia); Tehran (Iran); India; United States; Burnham (England); Fawley (Buckinghamshire, England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived