Biography of Father Jan Przybiński

Description:
Born March 23, 1885. Graduated from Sejny Seminary and was ordained in 1920. He was a religion teacher in Łomża (Poland) and later he was pastor of the parish in Dobrylas and Zbójno; from 1928 he was pastor of the parish in Biaƚaszew; from 1931 – in Mosty; from 1933 – in Suraż; from 1938 – in Janów, where he remained during the Soviet occupation. In 1941 he was arrested and imprisoned. In June 1941 – during the retreat of the Red Army, he survived and was freed by German soldiers. After 1945 he served in Wrocƚaw Diocese; from 1947 he was administrator of the parish in Boleszyn, where he died in 1959. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 128
Variant Names:
Przybiński, Jan; Pshibin'skiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1885-1959
Locations:
Łomża (Poland); Zbójno ( Województwo Kujawsko-Pomorskie, Poland); Suraż (Poland); Mosty (West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland); Wrocław (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived