Biography of Ruvim Propishchin

Description:
Born in 1912 in Mariupol. Lived in Krasnodar, where he became acquainted with Dominican Sisters of the Abrikosova community who had been exiled there. In 1932, under the tutelage of the Sisters, he converted to Catholicism. From 1933 he lived in Moscow, where he was a student at a music school. He became acquainted with Bishop Pius Neveu and Anna Abrikosova [Mother Catherine, OP], with whom he discussed his desire to become a priest. In October 1933 he was arrested in a case against Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics (Abrikosova et al.). At the interrogations and simultaneous questioning of witnesses [ochnye stavki] he signed statements with serious accusations against the Sisters of the Abrikosova community who lived in Krasnodar. January 1, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to the Urals [OGPU Collegium]. April 29 – banished to Saratov; released August 19, 1936. Fate thereafter unknown. We present an excerpt from statements of Anna Abrikosova at her interrogation on September 24, 1933: “Ruvim Propishchin had the intention of becoming a Catholic priest. He had a conversation about this with Bishop Neveu, with me […] Everyone was opposed to this idea, believing that he had no vocation to this kind of activity.” Source: Investigatory Matter A.I. Abrikosova et al., 1934, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Investigatory Matter A.B. Ott, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Osipova (1999)
Variant Names:
Propishchin, Ruvim; Propishchin, Ruvim Haumovich; Propishchin, Ruvim Haimovich
Dates:
1912-1936
Locations:
Mariupolʹ (Ukraine); Krasnodar (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Ural Mountains (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown