Biography of Piotr Prokopowicz

Description:
Born in 1882 in Notocziewka, Fastów oblast, where he still lived, worked on his own farmstead and was chairman of the parish community of the local church. He organized a protest by the parishioners against the removal of the church bells. January 10, 1931 – arrested, but soon released. June 23, 1931 – again arrested, but later released and his file was closed for “lack of proof.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 411 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Prokopowicz, Piotr; Prokopovich, Petr Makarovich
Dates:
1882-1931
Locations:
Notochievka (Fastiv, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown