Biography of Father Józef Preiser (Preisner)

Description:
Born June 26, 1907, in Mogiliev. Graduated from the Missionary Institute in Lublin and was ordained in 1934. Served in Vilnius and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. During the battles for Vilnius he became chaplain for Home Army partisans in their fight against the Germans. In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Józef was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. September 11, 1944 – sent to the Diaghilev sector of the NKVD Gushosdor [Highway Construction] Camp outside Ryazan. July 8, 1947 – transferred to Cherepovets sector of the camp attached to Construction Site 258 (Vologoda oblast); released in 1954. Departed for Poland. From 1975 he resided in Kalisz. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Vologoda oblast; Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Ryazan oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 126-127
Variant Names:
Preiser, Józef; Preisner, Józef; Preĭser (Preĭsner), Iosif Antonovich
Dates:
1907-1975
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Ri︠a︡zanʹ (Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Vologodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Kalisz (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived