Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Prasol

Description:
Born in 1910. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained. In 1934 he was vicar of the parish and a religion teacher in Łubaczów; from 1938 he was a religion teacher in Janów Lwówski, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. After June 22, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army – he and other residents were killed; his body was discovered June 26 in Nadvirna by Hungarian Army soldiers. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 126
Variant Names:
Prasol, Stanisƚaw; Prasol, Stanislav
Dates:
1910-1941
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Lubaczów (Poland); Ivano-Frankove (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed