Biography of Father Jan Potocki

Description:
Born in 1888. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Poland. In 1939 he was called up for service in the army as a chaplain with the rank of major. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Jan was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot at Katynʹ (Russia) (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 192
Variant Names:
Potocki, Jan; Potot︠s︡kiĭ, I︠A︡n I︠U︡zef I︠U︡lianovich
Dates:
1888-1940
Locations:
Poland; Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed