Biography of Karl Pohl

Description:
Born in Austria in 1896. During the First World War, while serving in the Austrian Army, he was taken captive in Russia. After his release he did not return to his homeland, but settled instead in Sultan-Bazar in the Crimea, worked as a guard in a village shop and was a parishioner of the local church. April 12, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). Sent to Simferopol Prison for further investigation. June 19, 1936 – presented with the indictment under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. July 21, 1936 – the materials in his investigatory file were segregated for separate review on the basis of the fact that “he was not directly associated with Frison’s counter-revolutionary organization.” Released prior to trial on his own recognizance and a stipulation not to leave. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 160
Variant Names:
Pohl, Karl; Pool, Karl Antonovich
Dates:
1896-1936
Locations:
Austria; Sultan-Bazar (Krymskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown