Biography of Antoni Polonski

Description:
Born in 1897 in Jampol, Podolski province. Educated at home. Resided in Chabne, worked as a beekeeper at a state collective farm, and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Madera et al.). In March 1930 he was sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to banishment [within the USSR but] beyond the bounds of Ukraine for five years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 891 fn, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Polonski, Antoni; Polonskiĭ, Anton Feliksovich
Dates:
1897-1930
Locations:
I︠A︡mpilʹ (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Khabnoe (Korostyshivsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown