Biography of Wiktor Polinowski

Description:
Born in 1878. Lived in Berezowy Prud, Łuczyniec region, and was a parishioner of [St. Michael] church in Uszomierz. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronin [Woronicz] et al.). Charges stated that, “at the behest of Fr. Woronin, he carried out active nationalistic work among Polish youth.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Polinowski, Wiktor; Polinovskiĭ, Viktor
Dates:
1878-1933
Locations:
Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown