Biography of Sergey Konstantinovich Pokrovsky

Description:
Born in 1901 in Saratov, where he still resided, worked as an electrician and was a member of the parish council of the local church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Released on his own recognizance and a stipulation not to leave before the end of the investigation. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Pokrovsky, Sergey Konstantinovich; Pokrovskiĭ, Sergeĭ Konstantinovich
Dates:
1901-1930
Locations:
Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown