Biography of Father Tomasz Podziawo, MIC

Description:
Born February 6, 1906, in Belorussia. He was a theologian, a missionary, a sociologist, pedagogue and publicist. In 1926 he entered the novitiate of Congregation of the Marians of the Immaculate Conception and did his novitiate at Druja. He continued his studies at the Papal Gregorian University in Rome. Graduated from the Russicum Collegium in Rome and was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite on December 23, 1934. From 1935, after the liquidation of the Marian house in Druja, he departed for Harbin where he became an astronomy teacher at [St. Charles] Minor Seminary and worked at St. Nicholas mission. He contributed to the Harbin mission’s publication, Katolicheskii vestnik. Remained in Harbin during the Japanese occupation and after the city was taken by Chinese forces. December 22, 1948 – arrested by Chinese authorities along with other Marian Fathers and handed over to representatives of the USSR Ministry of State Security. Transported to Chita for further investigation. May 10, 1949 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Voroninlag (Tomsk); in 1954 he was internally exiled to Tyurubay-Nure (Kazakhstan) [as of 1955 he was in Tayshetlag, eastern Siberia]. After his release he departed for Poland, where he was engaged in scholarly and pedagogical activity. In 1969 he left for Rome, and then later, England, where he lived in a Marian house in London. He wrote memoirs. He contributed to Belorussian religious publications (Bozhim putem and others) and worked with the Belorussian department of Vatican Radio. Died of a heart attack October 2, 1975, in London; buried in London [Finchley], Virgin Mary Cemetery. Translator’s Note: The foregoing is a composite of two entries, each referenced below. Sources: Archive of the Medoun Center for Russian Research; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Bozhim putem (London), 1975, No. 3-4; Madała, pp. 125-126; see also: Album of the Deceased Marian Fathers and Brothers, www.padrimariani.org/resources
Variant Names:
Podziawo, Tomasz; Podzi︠a︡vo, Tomash
Dates:
1906-1975
Locations:
Belarus; Drui︠a︡ (Belarus); Rome (Italy); Harbin (China); Chita (Chitinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Tomsk (Russia); Kazakhstan; Siberia, Eastern (Russia); London (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived