Biography of Father Franciszek Pliuta

Description:
Born December 14, 1905, in Kotin, Kielce district. Graduated from Łuck Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1933. From 1933 he was vicar of the parish and religion teacher in Równe and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the beginning of 1940 Fr. Franciszek was arrested and sent to the camp in Kozelsk. In the spring of that same year he was transferred to the camp in Starobelsk. May 17, 1941 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-13 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. June 18, 1941 – sent to Unzhlag (Sukhobezvodnoye, Gorkovskaia Railroad). At the beginning of 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He served as a chaplain in Anders’ Army; in 1943, after the army went to Iran, he served in India and then later he departed for Canada, where he headed the construction of a church in Ontario province. From 1975 he resided in Port Credit, Ontario, where he died in 1990 (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 125
Variant Names:
Pliuta, Franciszek; Pli︠u︡ta, Frantishek I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1905-1990
Locations:
Kielce (Poland : Voivodeship); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); India; Iran; Canada
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived