Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Plewik

Description:
Born April 7, 1905. Graduated from Łódź Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1934. He was vicar of the parish in Krzepczów; from 1936, he was prefect in Tomaszów Mazowiecki. In September 1939 he was called up for service in the army and disappeared without a trace – but his name is not on the lists of those shot at Katyn. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 125
Variant Names:
Plewik, Wƚadysƚaw; Plevik, Vladislav
Dates:
1905-1939
Locations:
Łódź (Poland); Krzepczów (Poland); Tomaszów Mazowiecki (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown