Biography of Ambrosius Pirnacz

Description:
Born in 1892 in Krymek, Radomyśl [Radomyshl] district, Kiev province, where he still lived, worked as a beekeeper for the Felix Dzerzhinski Workers’ Cooperative, and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1935 he was drawn into the investigation in the case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine,” but he was not convicted. August 7, 1937 – arrested on charges of “espionage activity on behalf of Poland.” October 4, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. October 5, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 155
Variant Names:
Pirnacz, Ambrosius; Pirnach, Ambroziĭ Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed