Biography of Father Antoni Piotrowski

Description:
Born November 14, 1910, in Jędrzejów. Graduated from military school. Served in the uhlan regiment in Dębica. In 1932 he enrolled in Łuck Diocesan Seminary; graduated and was ordained in 1937. Appointed vicar of the parish in Kowel; he was also an assistant to the chaplain. In 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain and took part in the German-Polish War. He evaded Soviet captivity and returned to Kowel where he served in a parish whose pastor had been arrested. He was also involved in underground activity and actively assisted members of the Home Army. In August 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Antoni was arrested and transported for further investigation to Brest Prison, where he was sentenced to a prison camp. In October 1944 he was sent to the NKVD Gushosdor [Highway Construction] Camp outside Ryazan; in 1947 he was transferred to Griazovets; he tried to say Mass and hear confessions secretly in the camp. In 1951 he was released from the camp. Returned to Poland and for more than thirty-seven years he served as chaplain at the Tuberculosis Institute in Warsaw; he became a canon and was honored with many awards. Died in Warsaw in 1988 (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 124
Variant Names:
Piotrowski, Antoni; Piotrovskiĭ, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1910-1988
Locations:
Jędrzejów (Poland : Powiat); Dębica (Województwo Podkarpackie, Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kovelʹ (Ukraine); Ri︠a︡zanʹ (Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived