Biography of Wƚadysƚaw Pilkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1906 in Fastów, where he still lived, worked as a switchman on the railroad, and was a parishioner of the local church. April 14, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years’ banishment to the Northern Territory [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Pilkiewicz, Wƚadysƚaw; Pil'kevich, Vladislav Adamovich
Dates:
1906-1931
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown