Biography of Stanisƚaw Pilkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1898 in Fastów, where he still lived, worked as a senior technician on the construction of a railroad bridge and was a parishioner of the local church. March 20, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to the local corrective labor colony. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fi, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Pilkiewicz, Stanisƚaw; Pil'kevich, Stanislav Adamovich
Dates:
1898-1931
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown