Biography of Józef Pilkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1890 in Czerwonka, Fastów district, where he still lived, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of the local church. March 20, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years’ banishment to the Northern Territory [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Pilkiewicz, Józef; Pil'kevich, Iosif Klimovich
Dates:
1890-1931
Locations:
Chervonka (Fastiv, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown