Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Petuszko

Description:
Born in 1913. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Latvia and was there at the time of the German occupation and after the establishment of Soviet rule. In 1949 he was arrested in Riga and sentenced to a prison camp. He was at first in prison, and then after 1952 he was sent to a camp in Siberia. In 1957 he was released from the camp. Returned to Latvia, where he died in 1990 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Petuszko, Stanisƚaw; Petushko, Stanislav
Dates:
1913-1990
Locations:
Rīga (Latvia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived