Biography of Piotr Pietrowski

Description:
Born in 1892 in Bezpechno, Kiev province, where he still lived. Worked as a cabinetmaker on a collective farm and was a parishioner of the local church. September 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Kozlowski et al.). September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot, in Bila Tserkva Prison. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 155
Variant Names:
Pietrowski, Piotr; Petrovskiĭ, Petr Fedorovich
Dates:
1892- 1937
Locations:
Bezpechna (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed