Biography of Mieczysƚaw Pietrowski

Description:
Born in 1900 in Grębów, Kraków voivodeship. Finished the six-grade school. Lived in Uzhhorod and worked as a glazier. In September 1939, fleeing from the Germans, he crossed the Hungarian border, where he was interned and placed in a refugee camp. Fled from the camp to Drohobych oblast, where Soviet rule had already been established. January 9, 1940 – arrested and sent to Drohobych Prison for further investigation. September 11, 1940 – sentenced under Article 80 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, NKVD Directorate, Drohobych oblast]. October 23 – sent to Ukhtizhemlag; September 3, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. In December he departed for Buzuluk, Chkalov oblast, where units of Anders’ Army were forming. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 26838 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Pietrowski, Mieczysƚaw; Petrovskiĭ, Mechislav Adol'fovich
Dates:
1900-1941
Locations:
Grębków ((Kraków (Poland : Voivodeship)); Uz︠h︡horod (Ukraine); Drohobych (Ukraine); Hungry; Buzuluk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown