Biography of Alois Pietrowski

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1874 in Buzova, Kiev province. He had an elementary education. Resided in Myshkova Ruda, Makariv region; worked on his own farmstead and was chairman of the parish council of the local church. After the arrest of Fr. Wƚadysƚaw Dunin-Wąsowicz, he undertook energetic measures to get him released, organizing an appeal by the faithful to the authorities. Due to the lack of funds in the parish treasury, he sold his own property to pay off the debt on the tax assessed on the community in order to keep the church for the community. In 1928 he was under investigation as a “figure in a kulak group that actively carried out anti-Soviet work,” but he was not convicted. January 23, 1930 – arrested in the case against the “Makariv Catholic-religious community, which actively carried out anti-Soviet work in the village.” The charges stated that he “maintained close contact with Catholic clergy, enabling them to carry out counter-revolutionary work.” May 9, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to seven years’ banishment to the Northern Territory [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 62016 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Pietrowski, Alois; Petrovskiĭ, Aloiziĭ Adol'fovich
Dates:
1874-1930
Locations:
Buzovai︠a︡ (Kiev, Ukraine); Makarivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown