Biography of Robert Petasz

Description:
Born in 1882 in Łódź (Poland). Lived in Żytomierz and was a parishioner of the local church. December 1, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. October 8, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ banishment [Special Collegium, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Odesskii martirolog, Vyp. 3, p. 2
Variant Names:
Petasz, Robert; Petash, Robert Rengol'dovich
Dates:
1882-1931
Locations:
Łódź (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown