Biography of Father Lucian Pereswiet-Soltan

Description:
Born May 5, 1906, in Pereswietowo, Rechitsa district. Graduated from gymnasium in Vilnius; studied in the law department of Warsaw University, and then went back to Vilnius where he graduated from the seminary and was ordained in 1933. He was vicar of the cathedral parish in Vilnius and a confessor for students at the Diocesan Seminary. From 1939 he was chaplain of the infantry legion. After September 17, 1939, he returned to Vilnius and in 1940 he was deported by Lithuanian authorities to the eastern region of Lithuania. After the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR he returned to Vilnius and was there at the time of the German occupation. He taught in an illegal lycee and took part in setting up a field hospital. In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Lucian was arrested as a “member of the Home Army.” August 15, 1945 – without issuance of a sentence, he was sent to Vorkutlag, where he worked in the mines. July 30, 1946 – released from the camp. Settled in Povalnoye, Belorussian SSR, where, in 1949, he was again arrested as a “Polish nationalist” and on November 21, 1949, sentenced to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp under Article 58-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Board, Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Intlag (Komi ASSR), where he worked in open-pit coal mines. He secretly continued his pastoral activity among the convicts. January 23, 1951 – died in the Intlag prison hospital. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Komi Republic; Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Lithuanian Ministry of the Interior; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 143
Variant Names:
Pereswiet-Soltan, Lucian; Peresvet-Soltan, Li︠u︡t︠s︡i︠a︡n
Dates:
1906-1951
Locations:
Peresvet (Moscow, Russia : Guberniya); Vilnius (Lithuania); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison